Banner

Special Announcements

Past Award Winners

The Watertown Elks Lodge #496 is successful for one reason. Whenever there's work to do, our volunteers step up to the occassion and get the job done. In the month of March of each year, the Exalted Ruler holds an appreciation dinner for all the volunteers. It's the Exalted Ruler's way of thanking our volunteers for their service. It's also a time for the Exalted Ruler to recognize those volunteers that seem to have gone above and beyond what was asked of them. With so many volunteers to choose from, this is often among the most difficult decisions the Exalted Ruler has to make during his/her year.

Elk Of The Year

  • 1963 - Charles A. Winslow #20
  • 1963 - Frank C. O'Brien, PER #246
  • 1964 - William G. Lachenauer #3105
  • 1965 - Floyd W. Bresnehan #3087
  • 1966 - Lewis Manfred, PSVP #2707
  • 1967 - John G. Case #2357
  • 1968 - Richard J. VanArnam #4209
  • 1969 - Theodore Rand #2828
  • 1970 - Fred W. Bence, PSVP #3283
  • 1971 - Edward J. Blake, PDDGER #2805
  • 1972 - H. George Fisk #4026
  • 1973 - James E. Brett, PER #4246
  • 1974 - Richard T. Needell #4410
  • 1975 - Thomas M. Loftus, PST, PER #3957
  • 1976 - Ward A. Rose #2685
  • 1977 - Charles J. Perito, PER #3900
  • 1978 - Ambrose J. Gaffney, PT #2784
  • 1979 - Edward J. Gilligan #5211
  • 1980 - Dominic J. Monico #4460
  • 1981 - Michael P. Evereth #3823
  • 1985 - E. Timothy Barber #5560
  • 1986 - Matthew J. Branski #4439
  • 1991 - James B. Boland #3618
  • 1992 - Frenchie Monaco #4603
  • 1993 - Egdio Morgia #4361
  • 1994 - Gerard E. Olson #6637
  • 1995 - Leonard C. Soules #4646
  • 1996 - Anthony J. Tarzia, PT #5360
  • 1997 - Robert W. Weaver #6642
  • 1998 - Scott P. Hirst, PDDGER #6647
  • 2000 - Terry W. Scee, Sr. #6658
  • 2001 - Donald W. Reid, PER #6646
  • 2002 - Edmund F. Becker, PO #5339
  • 2003 - Thomas W. Myers #5407
  • 2004 - Paul E. Reese #6580
  • 2005 - Don Boshart #6400
  • 2006 - Timothy M. Glover #6938
  • 2007 - Sandra Faylo #7403
  • 2008 - Elwyn J. Bodley #6830
  • 2009 - Charles H. Holland #6693
  • 2010 - Joan K. Soderquist #7559
  • 2011 - Rick C. Barrisford #6719
  • 2012 - Patricia R. Mattraw #7186
  • 2013 - Dale R. Duffy, PER, Past Treasurer #5866
  • 2014 - Ilene J. Nutting #7951
  • 2015 - Elwyn J. Bodley #6830
  • 2016 - Timothy E. Kelly, PSP
  • 2017 - John J. Gaffney, PSVP #5165

Officer Of the Year

  • 1999 - John M. Navarra, PER #5788
  • 2001 - Howard E. Sprague, PT #6824
  • 2002 - John J. Gaffney, PSVP #5165
  • 2003 - John M. Navarra, PER #5788
  • 2004 - James M. Thomas, PER #6542
  • 2005 - Howard E. Sprague, PT #6824
  • 2006 - Lori J. Thomas, PER #7450
  • 2007 - Tim Griffith #7471
  • 2008 - William R. Baker #6914
  • 2009 - Todd J. Murrock #6721
  • 2010 - Edward C. Massa #7070
  • 2011 - Kathy M. Converse #7225
  • 2012 - David J. Converse #7123
  • 2013 - Paul J. Nutting #6129
  • 2014 - Raymond E. Cooley
  • 2015 - Ilene J. Nutting #7951
  • 2016 - Jennifer Schnabel
  • 2017 - Cheryl Clark

Committee Person Of The Year

  • 2002 - Elwyn J. Bodley, PO, PEOY, #6830
  • 2003 - Paul E. Reese #6580
  • 2004 - Scott P. Hirst, PDDGER #6647
  • 2005 - Tim Griffith, PER #7471
  • 2006 - Tim Griffith, PER #7471
  • 2008 - Karl J. Vebber #6848
  • 2009 - Patricia R. Mattraw #7186
  • 2010 - Charles H. Holland #6693
  • 2011 - Lisa J. Renzi #8063
  • 2012 - Ilene J. Nutting #7951
  • 2013 - Tim Griffith, PER #7471
  • 2014 - Paul Fitzgerald
  • 2016 - Joan E. Carlo
  • 2017 - Joe Navarra

G.E.R. Outstanding Service Awards

  • 2006 - Edmund F. Becker, PEOY, PO #5339 and Donald W. Reid, PER, PEOY #6646
  • 2007 - Richard E. #5958 and Marie E. Oaks #7257
  • 2008 - Thomas L. Hodge, Jr. #6488 and Joseph C. Smith #7386
  • 2009 - Teresa A. Navarra #7455 and Joan K. Soderquist #7559
  • 2010 - Gary E. Hopkins and Donald W. Reid, PER #6646
  • 2011 - David J. Converse #7123 and Thomas L. Hodge #6488
  • 2012 - Tammy Eassa #7928 and Roberta J. Griffith #7971
  • 2013 - Gordon E. Mattraw, Jr., PT #5467 and John J. Gaffney, PSVP, POY, PCOY, Past Secretary #5165
  • 2014 - Bob Kuba and Donald W. Reid, PER #6646
  • 2015 - Harry Wilson, Sr. PER, PT, PNYSEA Tiler #5388
  • 2017 - Harry Wilson, Sr. PER, PT, PNYSEA Tiler #5833 and Don Reid, PER #6646

Citizen Of The Year

  • 2008 - Joseph L. Rich #5404
  • 2009 - John J. Gaffney, PSVP #5165
  • 2010 - Jared McNitt #8074
  • 2011 - Marsha Ann Coppola #7464
  • 2012 - Sylvia J. Buduson #7469
  • 2013 - Karen W. Clark
  • 2014 - Marcia Rittenhouse
  • 2015 - Fred Morris
  • 2017 - Roberta J. Griffith #7971

Employee Of The Year

  • 2009 - Michael G. Loftus #5760
  • 2010 - Scott Ford
  • 2011 - Deb Doyle
  • 2012 - Geoff Mattraw #7832
  • 2013 - Chris Polan
  • 2014 - Courtney Jobson
  • 2015 - William J. "Bill" Baker
  • 2016 - Michelle Tulley
  • 2017 - Geoff Mattraw and Ernie Mustizer

Exalted Ruler Appreciation Award

  • 2013 - Rick C. Barrisford, PER, PEOY, PT, #6719
  • 2013 - David J. Converse, POY #7123
  • 2013 - Harry R. Wilson, PER, PT, PNYSEA TILER #5388
  • 2014 - Timothy E. Kelly, PSP
  • 2017 - Joan Soderquist, PEOY
  • 2017 - Tammy & Pat Eassa

Exalted Ruler Appreciation Award - Group

  • 2017 - Dale R. Duffy, PER; John J. Gaffney, PSVP; John M. Navarra, PER; and Gordon E. Mattraw, Jr. PT

`