Past Award Winners

The Watertown Elks Lodge #496 is successful for one reason. Whenever there's work to do, our volunteers step up to the occassion and get the job done. In the month of March of each year, the Exalted Ruler holds an appreciation dinner for all the volunteers. It's the Exalted Ruler's way of thanking our volunteers for their service. It's also a time for the Exalted Ruler to recognize those volunteers that seem to have gone above and beyond what was asked of them. With so many volunteers to choose from, this is often among the most difficult decisions the Exalted Ruler has to make during his/her year.

Elk Of The Year

1963 - Charles A. Winslow #20

1963 - Frank C. O'Brien, PER #246

1964 - William G. Lachenauer #3105

1965 - Floyd W. Bresnehan #3087

1966 - Lewis Manfred, PSVP #2707

1967 - John G. Case #2357

1968 - Richard J. VanArnam #4209

1969 - Theodore Rand #2828

1970 - Fred W. Bence, PSVP #3283

1971 - Edward J. Blake, PDDGER #2805

1972 - H. George Fisk #4026

1973 - James E. Brett, PER #4246

1974 - Richard T. Needell #4410

1975 - Thomas M. Loftus, PST, PER #3957

1976 - Ward A. Rose #2685

1977 - Charles J. Perito, PER #3900

1978 - Ambrose J. Gaffney, PT #2784

1979 - Edward J. Gilligan #5211

1980 - Dominic J. Monico #4460

1981 - Michael P. Evereth #3823

1985 - E. Timothy Barber #5560

1986 - Matthew J. Branski #4439

1991 - James B. Boland #3618

1992 - Frenchie Monaco #4603

1993 - Egdio Morgia #4361

1994 - Gerard E. Olson #6637

1995 - Leonard C. Soules #4646

1996 - Anthony J. Tarzia, PT #5360

1997 - Robert W. Weaver #6642

1998 - Scott P. Hirst, PDDGER #6647

2000 - Terry W. Scee, Sr. #6658

2001 - Donald W. Reid, PER #6646

2002 - Edmund F. Becker, PO #5339

2003 - Thomas W. Myers #5407

2004 - Paul E. Reese #6580

2005 - Don Boshart #6400

2006 - Timothy M. Glover #6938

2007 - Sandra Faylo #7403

2008 - Elwyn J. Bodley #6830

2009 - Charles H. Holland #6693

2010 - Joan K. Soderquist #7559

2011 - Rick C. Barrisford #6719

2012 - Patricia R. Mattraw #7186

2013 - Dale R. Duffy, PER, Past Treasurer #5866

2014 - Ilene J. Nutting #7951

2015 - Elwyn J. Bodley #6830

2016 - Timothy E. Kelly, PSP #5436

2017 - John J. Gaffney, PSVP #5165

2018 - Tammy Eassa #7928

2019 - Geoff Mattraw #7832

Officer Of The Year

1999 - John M. Navarra, PER #5788

2001 - Howard E. Sprague, PT #6824

2002 - John J. Gaffney, PSVP #5165

2003 - John M. Navarra, PER #5788

2004 - James M. Thomas, PER #6542

2005 - Howard E. Sprague, PT #6824

2006 - Lori J. Thomas, PER #7450

2007 - Tim Griffith #7471

2008 - William R. Baker #6914

2009 - Todd J. Murrock #6721

2010 - Edward C. Massa #7070

2011 - Kathy M. Converse #7225

2012 - David J. Converse #7123

2013 - Paul J. Nutting #6129

2014 - Raymond E. Cooley #7763

2015 - Ilene J. Nutting #7951

2016 - Jennifer Schnabel #8452

2017 - Cheryl Clark #7095

2018 - Anthony J. Verne #6827

2019 - Dennis Brady #6910

Committee Person Of The Year

2002 - Elwyn J. Bodley, PO, PEOY, #6830

2003 - Paul E. Reese #6580

2004 - Scott P. Hirst, PDDGER #6647

2005 - Tim Griffith, PER #7471

2006 - Tim Griffith, PER #7471

2008 - Karl J. Vebber #6848

2009 - Patricia R. Mattraw #7186

2010 - Charles H. Holland #6693

2011 - Lisa J. Renzi #8063

2012 - Ilene J. Nutting #7951

2013 - Tim Griffith, PER #7471

2014 - Paul Fitzgerald #6593

2016 - Joan E. Carlo #8310

2017 - Joe Navarra #6056

G.E.R. Outstanding Service Awards

2006 - Edmund F. Becker, PEOY, PO #5339 and Donald W. Reid, PER, PEOY #6646

2007 - Richard E. #5958 and Marie E. Oaks #7257

2008 - Thomas L. Hodge, Jr. #6488 and Joseph C. Smith #7386

2009 - Teresa A. Navarra #7455 and Joan K. Soderquist #7559

2010 - Gary E. Hopkins #6433 and Donald W. Reid, PER #6646

2011 - David J. Converse #7123 and Thomas L. Hodge #6488

2012 - Tammy Eassa #7928 and Roberta J. Griffith #7971

2013 - Gordon E. Mattraw, Jr., PTrustee #5467 and John J. Gaffney, PSVP, POY, PCOY, Past Secretary #5165

2014 - Bob Kuba #6641 and Donald W. Reid, PER #6646

2015 - Harry Wilson, Sr. PER, PT, PNYSEA Tiler #5388

2017 - Harry Wilson, Sr. PER, PT, PNYSEA Tiler #5833 and Don Reid, PER #6646

2019 - Francis Jareo #8424 and Ernie Mustizer #8434

Citizen Of The Year

2008 - Joseph L. Rich #5404

2009 - John J. Gaffney, PSVP #5165

2010 - Jared McNitt #8074

2011 - Marsha Ann Coppola #7464

2012 - Sylvia J. Buduson #7469

2013 - Karen W. Clark

2014 - Marcia Rittenhouse

2015 - Fred Morris

2017 - Roberta J. Griffith #7971

2018 - Joan E. Carlo #8310

2019 - Don Boshart #6400

Employee Of The Year

2009 - Michael G. Loftus #5760

2010 - Scott Ford

2011 - Deb Doyle

2012 - Geoff Mattraw #7832

2013 - Chris Polan

2014 - Courtney Jobson #8400

2015 - William J. "Bill" Baker

2016 - Michelle Tulley #8291

2017 - Geoff Mattraw #7832 and Ernie Mustizer #8434

2018 - Lori Mustizer #8460

2019 - Chris McCauley

Exalted Ruler Appreciation Award

2013 - Rick C. Barrisford, PER, PEOY, PT, #6719

2013 - David J. Converse, POY #7123

2013 - Harry R. Wilson, PER, PT, PNYSEA TILER #5388

2014 - Timothy E. Kelly, PSP #5436

2017 - Joan Soderquist, PEOY #7559

2017 - Tammy Eassa #7928 & Pat Eassa #6831

2018 - Rick C. Barrisford #6719 and John M. Navarra #5788

Exalted Ruler Appreciation Award - Group

2017 - Dale R. Duffy, PER #5866; John J. Gaffney, PSVP #5165; John M. Navarra, PER #5788; and Gordon E. Mattraw, Jr. PTrustee #5467

Special Recognition for Years of Service to the Lodge

2019 - John Gaffney, PSVP #5165